Finding Aids

Browse Finding Aids by: Collection Subject Creator Repository

Santí, Enrico Mario (b. 1911) | University of Miami Finding Aids

Name: Santí, Enrico Mario (b. 1911)
Variant Name: Santí, Mario; Santí, Enrico


Historical Note: Mario Santi is a Cuban sculptor born in Holguín province in 1911. He later moved to Havana and entered the San Alejandro Academy of Fine Arts where he graduated from Drawing and Painting and Drawing and Modelling in 1934. In 1935, when the Provincial Visual Ars School of Oriente was founded, he was appointed teacher of the Modelling Department of that school, where he taught for nine years. In 1943, through a process of competitive examinations, he becomes part of the faculty of the San Alejandro School. He has exhibited his works in thirty national and foreign collective expositions and has held three personal ones. His Artistic triumphs include: First Prize, National Competition for executing a bust to poet José María Heredia in the city of Santiago de Cuba in 1939. First Prize in the National Competition to make a Monument to Mothers in the city of Cárdenas, 1945. First Prize for the Construction of a tomb worthy of José Martí, in the Santiago de Cuba cemetery, 1945. Second Prize in the Third National Exposition of the Ministry of Education of 1946. First Prize in the Competition to build a Monument to Mothers in the city of Holguín.




Powered by Archon Version 3.21