Finding Aids

Browse Finding Aids by: Collection Subject Creator Repository

Smith, Robert Fitch (1894-1964) | University of Miami Finding Aids

Name: Smith, Robert Fitch (1894-1964)
Variant Name: R.F. Smtih


Historical Note:

Robert Fitch Smith was born in Fremont, Ohio, July 1, 1894.  He attended Columbia University, Carnegie Institute of Technology, The University of Michigan, and the University of Miami, where he obtained his BA degree in 1931 and where he began his architectural practice shortly thereafter.  He is credited with the design of civic and residential architecture, churches, schools, industrial and recreational projects.  His civic engagement roster includes charter member of the Miami City Planning Board; Director of Coordinating & Planning Committee of Dade County; Chairman of Regional Planning Board of Dade County; Chair of the Miami Fine Arts Commission; Board member of the Inter-American Cultural Trade Center (Interama); member of the American Institute of Architects; member of the Beaux-Arts Institute of New York,  He was the Vice-Chairman of the Urban Planning Committee of the America Institute of Architects for the Sourthern area, and a member of the Architectural League of New York.

He died in Miami on June 16, 1964 at the age of 69.

Sources: Biographical information derived from collection content.
Note Author: Gilda Santana






Powered by Archon Version 3.21